Data protection declaration

This data protection declaration applies for users of the Sirius Design & Integration website and for Sirius Design & Integration customers and suppliers.

Sirius Design & Integration is responsible for processing personal data acquired from this website.

Information stored by Sirius Design & Integration
Sirius Design & Integration acquires information from suppliers and customers, such as:

  • company name
    company address
    contact person (including name, telephone number and e‑mail address)

 

This information is acquired via agreements or e‑mails from senders as well as via surveys of existing customers. Providing information in these cases is voluntary, but failure to do so may mean that Sirius Design & Integration is unable to give access to the desired product or service.

Sirius Design & Integration does not acquire personal data, such as identity numbers, from visitors to the website.

Purpose of acquiring the data
The purpose of acquiring the data is to be able to offer products, services and information, and to improve existing products and services.

How the information is stored
The information is stored in Sirius Design & Integration’s customer and supplier systems.

How your information can be erased
Information is erased on request by contacting Sirius Design & Integration directly. Erasure is conditional on the request not conflicting with other legal requirements, such as the Norwegian Archive Act or Accounting Act.

Providing information to third parties
Personal data are not shared with external third parties. Sirius Design & Integration may use subcontractors to deliver computer programmes for processing the information acquired. In some cases, subcontractors may also process personal data on behalf of Sirius Design & Integration.

Information from web analysis and cookies
Sirius Design & Integration utilises the Google Analytics tool for analysing user behaviour on this website.

Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files stored by the website on the user’s computer), which register the user’s IP address and provides information about the individual user’s movements on the internet – such as how many users visit different pages, how long the visit lasts, which websites users come from and which web browsers they use.

An IP address is defined as personal data because it can be traced back to specific hardware and thereby to an individual. Sirius Design & Integration uses Google Analytics tracking code, which anonymises the IP address before the information is stored and processed by Google. The stored IP address can therefore not be use to identify the individual user.

Information via social media
It is possible to comment on articles or post assessments about Sirius Design & Integration on the company’s LinkedIn page. The sender’s name and profile will then become publicly available. This information will not be stored in Sirius Design & Integration’s systems.

Your rights
As a customer or supplier, you have the right to request access to the personal data we are processing and the way they are processed. You have the right to a response within one month from your request being made. The request must be made in writing and signed. You can also request rectification, erasure and restrictions on the way your personal data are processed in accordance with the regulations prevailing at any given time. If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe that Sirius Design & Integration has failed to respect your rights pursuant to applicable regulations, you have the right to complain to the relevant regulator. This can be done by submitting a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. Contact information for the authority is available at www.datatilsynet.no.